8 CFR Document 2020-08524
[…] USCIS will deny CW-1 petitions for construction and extraction occupations if it is not established that the beneficiary is eligible for the long-term worker subcategory.

J. Temporary Departure Requirement

The Workforce Act contains a requirement for CW-1 transitional workers (other than “long-term workers” who have had CW-1 status continuously since FY 2015) to remain outside the United States after a second renewal period (i.e., extending up to a total of three years of CW-1 status) before another petition for CW-1 classification may be filed. 48 U.S.C. 1806(d)(7). Specifically, the language states, “at the expiration of the second renewal period, an alien may not again be eligible for such a permit until after the alien has remained outside of the United States for a continuous period of at least 30 days prior to the submission of a renewal petition on their behalf.” 48 U.S.C. 1806(d)(7)(A)(ii).