Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board).
[…] Question 1: What are the advantages and disadvantages of excepting PPP loans from the definition of “extension of credit” in section 22(h) and the corresponding provisions of the Board's Regulation O?
Question 2: What are the most appropriate terms and conditions for this exception and why?
III. Administrative Law Matters
A. Administrative Procedure Act
The Board is issuing the interim final rule without prior notice and the opportunity for public comment and the delayed effective date ordinarily prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)).[25] Pursuant to section 553(b)(B) of the APA, general notice and the opportunity for public comment are not required with respect to a rulemaking when an “agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” [26]
The Board believes that the public interest is best served by implementing the interim final rule immediately. As discussed above, the spread of COVID-19 has disrupted economic activity in the United States and other countries.