Final rule.
[…] On an individual case basis, the Agency may consider granting an exception to any requirement of this part if:
(a) The exception is not inconsistent with the authorizing statute or other applicable law; and
(b) The Agency's financial interest would be adversely affected by acting in accordance with this part and granting an exception would resolve or eliminate the adverse effect upon its financial interest.
PART 765—FARM LOAN PROGRAMS, DIRECT LOAN SERVICING—REGULAR
8. The authority citation for part 765 continues to read as follows:
Subpart D—Borrower Payments
9. Amend § 765.155 in paragraph (d) by removing the words “attempt to settle the debt in accordance with subpart B of 7 CFR part 1956” and adding the words “service the debt in accordance with part 761, subpart F of this chapter” in their place.
Subpart I—Transfer of Security and Assumption of Debt
10. Amend § 765.406 by revising paragraph (b)(3) to read as follows:
(b) * * *