49 CFR Document 2020-09683
[…] EP 707 (and with the other actions the Board is currently pursuing regarding demurrage) by advancing the principle that demurrage should be assessed on a party that can alter its behavior to help promote the efficient use of rail assets. Below, the Board discusses the direct-billing rule as it relates to the current demurrage regulations at 49 CFR 1333.2 and 1333.3 and modifies 1333.2.

1. 49 CFR 1333.2

CSXT and CN argue that a direct-billing rule contradicts the language in 49 CFR 1333.2, which states that a “serving carrier and its customers (including those to which it delivers rail cars at origin or destination) may enter into contracts pertaining to demurrage, but in the absence of such contracts, demurrage will be governed by the demurrage tariff of the serving carrier.” Based on this provision, CSXT and CN contend that the only contracts that can alter demurrage liability are those to which the serving carrier is a party.