49 CFR Document 2020-09683
[…] (CN Comments 19-20; CSXT Comments 12.)

As noted, the Board may modify existing regulations as long as its actions are rational and adequately explained. Here, the language of § 1333.2 relied on by CN and CSXT permitting contracts between a “serving carrier and its customers” does not prevent the Board from modifying the regulations to require direct billing to shippers in certain circumstances, and it provides no basis for a finding that payment guarantees from warehousemen are necessary in direct-billing agreements. As before, under § 1333.2, a “serving carrier and its customers (including those to which it delivers rail cars at origin or destination) may enter into contracts pertaining to demurrage.” The final rule here merely adds another option: A direct-billing arrangement between the shipper and warehouseman. To harmonize § 1333.2 with the final rule, the Board will revise this section to be consistent with the language in new § 1333.3(b). Specifically, the Board will add a sentence stating that “a third-party intermediary may enter into contracts with a shipper (or consignee) that the shipper (or consignee) shall be billed for demurrage pursuant to § 1333.3(b).” To reflect the added sentence, the Board will update the section heading to “Who May Charge Demurrage and Who May Enter into Contracts Pertaining to Demurrage.” The full text of the revised section 1333.2 is set forth below.