Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] This final rule revises comment 32(b)(5)-3 from the proposal to clarify that the 500-transfer threshold applicable to a particular designated recipient's institution in the past calendar year only includes transfers to the designated recipient's institution and any of its branches in the country to which the particular transfer described in § 1005.32(b)(5) is sent. New comment 32(b)(5)-3.iii provides the following example: If the particular remittance transfer described in § 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent to the designated recipient's institution Bank XYZ in Nigeria, the number of remittance transfers for purposes of the 500-transfer threshold would include remittances transfers in the previous calendar year that were sent to Bank XYZ, or to its branches, in Nigeria. The 500-transfer threshold would not include remittance transfers that were sent to branches of Bank XYZ that were located in any country other than Nigeria. Based on outreach, the Bureau recognizes that correspondent relationships or RMAs with designated recipient's institutions are formed for a particular country and the same relationship does not cover all countries in which that designated recipient's institution operates.
With respect to the threshold amount for proposed § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C), one trade association indicated that the Bureau should exclude from the threshold correspondent remittance transfers serviced by a financial institution. The Bureau agrees and further believes that the 2019 Proposal was, and this final rule is, clear that the 500-transfer threshold set forth in § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C) only includes transfers in the previous year that are made by the insured institution in its role as the remittance transfer provider. The 500-transfer threshold does not include transfers where an insured institution is acting as a correspondent on behalf of a sending institution.
The Bureau is not excluding closed loop transfers from being included in the threshold amount under § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C). The Bureau understands with respect to closed loop transfers, the insured institution does not need to estimate covered third-party fees because they have an agency-type relationship that allows the insured institution to know the exact covered third-party fees.