Employee Benefits Security Administration, Department of Labor.
[…] Whether a severance from employment has occurred is determined based on the facts and circumstances of the particular situation.
Back to Citation61. The proposal included the SMM even though it does not technically fit under the passage-of-time descriptor. An SMM's timing requirement sets it apart from, and warrants different treatment than, other event-triggering disclosures, the timing for which more closely corresponds to the particular event. See 29 CFR 2520.104b-3(a) (requiring the plan administrator to furnish the SMM “not later than 210 days after the close of the plan year in which the modification or change was adopted”). In response to negative commentary on its inclusion in this paragraph, the SMM is excluded from the special rule in paragraph (i) of the final rule. Despite this exclusion, the SMM remains a covered document and may be furnished under the safe harbor, but it must have its own NOIA.