Employee Benefits Security Administration, Department of Labor.
[…] See also Crossley, S.A., Allen, D., & McNamara, D. S., “Text readability and intuitive simplification: A comparison of readability formulas” (Apr. 2011, Vol. 21, No. 1, pp. 84-101) (traditional readability formulas weak due to reliance on overly simplistic mechanisms), at http://nflrc.hawaii.edu/rfl. But compare Federal Plain Language Guidelines, (March 2011, Rev. 1, May 2011 ) (federal agencies should apply user testing techniques to aid compliance with The Plain Writing Act of 2010 (P.L. 111-274) (Oct. 13, 2010),)), at https://plainlanguage.gov/guidelines/.
Back to Citation49. See 29 CFR 2520.102-2(a) (“The summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan's participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. In fulfilling these requirements, the plan administrator shall exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as the level of comprehension and education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan. Consideration of these factors will usually require the limitation or elimination of technical jargon and of long, complex sentences, the use of clarifying examples and illustrations, the use of clear cross references and a table of contents.”).