Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Similar to the restrictions on disclosing contributor information placed on the Secretary by section 6104(b), section 6104(d)(3)(A) provides that an organization, other than a private foundation or a section 527 organization, is not required to disclose the names and addresses of its contributors.
The Treasury Regulations in effect prior to this Treasury Decision (prior regulations), which remain largely unchanged, reflected many of the statutory requirements of section 6033. Consistent with section 6033(a)(1), § 1.6033-2(a)(1) of the regulations provides that “except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and paragraph (g) [of § 1.6033-2], every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual information return specifically setting forth its items of gross income, gross receipts and disbursements, and such other information as may be prescribed in the instructions, issued with respect to the return.”
Although the information to be reported for any particular tax year is set forth in the forms and instructions for each such year, § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii) of the regulations also provides a list of “information generally required to be furnished by an organization exempt under section 501(a)” on the annual return, which generally tracks section 6033(b).[2] However, the list in the prior regulations had not been updated to reflect certain information that the statute generally requires to be reported because the statute had been amended following the original issuance of the