18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] For example, the EPA's 1971 certification regulations directed authorities to certify that “the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards.” 40 CFR 121.2(a)(2)-(3) (emphasis added). These outdated provisions do not reflect the language of section 401 (as discussed elsewhere in this preamble) and have caused confusion for States, Tribes, stakeholders, and courts reviewing section 401 certifications. In section 304(h) of the CWA, Congress commanded the EPA to promulgate certification guidelines within 180 days of enactment of the 1972 amendments. See 33 U.S.C. 1314(h) (directing EPA to “promulgate,” by April 1973, “guidelines establishing test procedures for the analysis of pollutants that shall include the factors which must be provided in any certification pursuant to section 401 of this Act”). Yet the EPA has not updated its certification regulations to conform with the 1972 amendments until now. A primary goal for this final rule is to update and clarify the Agency's regulations to ensure that they are consistent with the CWA.