18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] 29.  See Section II.G.1.c for further discussion on point source discharges to waters of the United States in the context of section 401. Although section 401(a) mentions five sections of the CWA, section 401(d) omits section 303. In PUD No. 1, the Court interpreted section 303 to be included in section 401(d) by reference to section 301. PUD No. 1, 511 U.S. at 712-13.

Back to Citation

30.  As a matter of practice, the Corps seeks State certification for “its own discharges of dredged or fill material,” “[a]lthough the Corps does not process and issue permits for its own activities.” 33 CFR 336.1(a)(1).

Back to Citation

31.  See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. 1311 (“An application for an alternative requirement under this subsection shall not stay the applicant's obligation to comply with the effluent limitation guideline or categorical pretreatment standard which is the subject of the application.”); id. at 1344 (“Not later than the fifteenth day after the date an applicant submits all the information required to complete an application for a permit under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish the notice required by this subsection.”)

Back to Citation