18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] Op. at 15 (emphasis in original). The Court articulated a number of factors that may prove relevant for purposes of section 402 permitting. Id. at 16. Consistent with the Court's decision, if a discharge of a pollutant is determined to require a federal permit under section 402 as the functional equivalent of a direct discharge, it will also be subject to section 401 because, as discussed above, the term “discharge” under section 401 includes a discharge of a pollutant subject to section 402. S.D. Warren Co. v. Maine Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 547 U.S. 370, 375 (2006) (citing 33 U.S.C. 1362(16)). This conclusion is consistent with the Court's decision in Maui.

Back to Citation

48.  See Appendix C of Engineer Regulation 1105-2-100; 33 CFR 335.2 (“[T]he Corps does not issue itself a CWA permit to authorize Corps discharges of dredged material or fill material into U.S. waters, but does apply the 404(b)(1) guidelines and other substantive requirements of the CWA and other environmental laws.”).

Back to Citation

49.  See, e.g., Avoyelles Sportsmen's League v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983); U.S. v. Larkins, 657 F.Supp. 76 (W.D. Kent. 1987), aff'd, 852 F.2d 189 (6th Cir. 1988).

Back to Citation