18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] It is not a delegation of Federal authority.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-830, at 104 (1977).

Back to Citation

51.  As described elsewhere in this notice, the Corps' existing certification regulations provide a reasonable period of time of 60 days for federally issued CWA section 404 permits. 33 CFR 325.2(b)(1)(ii); see also final rule preamble section III.F. To the extent that certifying authorities believe that this timeline is too short to provide certification for a Federally issued section 404 permit, States are authorized to assume administration of that program for certain waters. 40 CFR 233; see also Final Report of the Assumable Waters Subcommittee (May 2017), available at https://www.epa.gov/​cwa404g/​nacept-assumable-waters-subcommittee-final-report-may-10-2017.

Back to Citation

52.  See 33 CFR 336.1(a)(1) (“The CWA requires the Corps to seek state water quality certification for discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the U.S.”).

Back to Citation

53.  The EPA recognizes that some activities conducted in response to a hurricane or other similar event may require emergency procedures that do not allow for compliance with pre-request meeting procedures.