18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] See section III.C of this notice. The final rule includes a new section 121.7(d)(2), which provides slightly different information requirements for certification conditions for issuance of general licenses and permits. Certifications for issuance of general permits and licenses must include the information requirements in section 121.7(d)(2) of the final rule.

For each certification condition on issuance of a general license or permit, section 121.7(d)(2) of the final rule requires:

(i) A statement explaining why the condition is necessary to assure that any discharge authorized under the general license or permit will comply with water quality requirements; and

(ii) A citation to federal, state, or tribal law that authorizes the condition.

Similarly, section 121.7(e)(1) of the final rule provides the information requirements for certification denials that apply when a project proponent has requested certification for an individual license or permit that may result in a specific discharge or set of discharges into waters of the United States. See section III.G.2.c of this notice. The final rule also includes a new section 121.7(e)(2), which provides slightly different information requirements for denials for general licenses and permits. For each certification denial for issuance of a general license or permit, section 121.7(e)(2) of the final rule requires:

(i) The specific water quality requirements with which discharges that could be authorized by the general license or permit will not comply;

(ii) A statement explaining why discharges that could be authorized by the general license or permit will not comply with the identified water quality requirements; and

(iii) If the denial is due to insufficient information, the denial must describe the types of water quality data or information, if any, that would be needed to assure that the range of discharges from potential projects will comply with water quality requirements.

Although these are both new provisions in the final rule, the substance of these information requirements is very similar to the information requirements for certification conditions and denials for individual licenses and permits that were included in the proposed rule.