18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] Letter from National Tribal Water Council to David P. Ross, Assistant Administrator of the Office of Water, EPA (Mar. 1, 2019).

Given the Hoopa Valley court's plain language analysis of the statute and the potential water quality impacts from allowing certification decisions to be delayed, and the Agency's agreement with that analysis, section 121.6(e) of the final rule provides:

The certifying authority is not authorized to request the project proponent to withdraw a certification request and is not authorized to take any action to extend the reasonable period of time other than specified in section 121.6(d).

This clear statement reflects the plain language of section 401 and, as described above, is supported by legislative history.