18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] Some federal licensing and permitting agencies have appropriately exercised their authority to set the reasonable period of time through promulgated regulations, including EPA, FERC and the Corps. EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 124.53(c)(3) provide that “the State will be deemed to have waived its right to certify unless that right is exercised within a specified reasonable time not to exceed 60 days from the date the draft permit is mailed to the certifying State agency. . . .” FERC's regulations at 18 CFR 5.23(b)(2) provide that “[a] certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year after the date the certifying agency received a written request for certification.” The Corps' regulations at 33 CFR 325.2(b)(1)(ii) state that “[a] waiver may be explicit, or will be deemed to occur if the certifying agency fails or refuses to act on a request for certification within sixty days after receipt of such a request unless the district engineer determines a shorter