18 CFR Document 2020-12081
[…] Section 121.1(j) of the final rule defines “project proponent” to mean “the applicant for a license or permit or the entity seeking certification.” With this modified definition, the final rule clarifies that federal agencies that issue general licenses or permits must comply with all of the procedural and substantive requirements of this final rule.

Consistent with the proposal, sections 121.5(b) and (c) of the final rule include the following statement—“The project proponent hereby requests that the certifying authority review and take action on this CWA 401 certification request within the applicable reasonable period of time.” This requirement is intended to remove any potential ambiguity on the part of the certifying authority about whether the written request before it is, in fact, a “certification request” that triggers the statutory timeline.