Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] I. Statutory Authority
This final rule is published under the authority granted to the Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 1102 of the Social Security Act (Act) [42 U.S.C. 1302]. Section 1102 of the Act authorizes the Secretary to publish regulations, not inconsistent with the Act, as may be necessary for the efficient administration of the functions for which the Secretary is responsible under the Act. Additionally, the Secretary has authority under section 452(a)(1) of the Act [42 U.S.C. 652(a)(1)], through a designee, to “establish such standards for State programs for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support . . . as [the designee] determines to be necessary to assure that such programs will be effective.” Rules promulgated under section 452(a)(1) must meet two conditions. First, the Secretary's designee must find that the rule meets one of the statutory objectives of “locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support.”