12 CFR Document 2020-12784
[…] Upon liquidation, a savings association must return its charter to the governmental agency that issued it. The government agency must cancel the savings association's charter.

(b) Other transactions. A merger, consolidation, or similar combination or transaction with another depository institution, is not a liquidation. If a savings association is involved in such a transaction, the surviving institution must assume the liquidation account.

§ 192.480
Effect of liquidation account on net worth.

The liquidation account does not affect a savings association's net worth.

§ 192.485
Required liquidation account provision in new Federal charter.

If a savings association converts to Federal stock form, it must include the following provision in its new charter: “Liquidation Account. Under appropriate Federal banking agency regulations, the association must establish and maintain a liquidation account for the benefit of its savings account holders as of ___. If the association undergoes a complete liquidation, it must comply with appropriate Federal banking agency regulations with respect to the amount and priorities on liquidation of each of the savings account holder's interests in the liquidation account. A savings account holder's interest in the liquidation account does not entitle the savings account holder to any voting rights.”

Post-Conversion

§ 192.500
Permissible management stock benefit plans after conversion.

(a) In general.