Federal Communications Commission.
[…] We received Oppositions from AT&T, Verizon and Sprint, and a Reply from Aureon.
15. Any interested party may file a petition for reconsideration of a final action in a rulemaking proceeding, 47 CFR 1.429(a). Reconsideration “may be appropriate when the petitioner demonstrates that the original order contains a material error or omission, or raises additional facts that were not known or did not exist until after the petitioner's last opportunity to present such matters,” 47 CFR 1.429(b). Petitions for reconsideration that do not warrant consideration by the Commission include those that: “[f]ail to identify any material error, omission, or reason warranting reconsideration; [r]ely on facts or arguments which have not been previously presented to the Commission; [r]ely on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding;” or “[r]elate to matters outside the scope of the order for which reconsideration is sought,” 47 CFR 1.429(l)(1)-(3), (5). The Commission may consider facts or arguments not previously presented if: (1) They “relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission”, 47 CFR 1.429(b)(1); (2) they were “unknown to petitioner until after [their] last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and . . . could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity,” 47 CFR 1.429(b)(2); or (3) “[t]he Commission determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest,” 47 CFR 1.429(b)(3).
III. Discussion
16. We consider and dismiss Aureon's Petition as procedurally deficient. Separately, we deny the Petition on the merits. In the discussion below, we address the Petition's procedural defects and then turn to the shortcomings of Aureon's substantive arguments.