U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] List of Subjects in 8 CFR Part 208
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Aliens
- Immigration
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
Accordingly, DHS amends part 208 of chapter I of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:
PART 208—PROCEDURES FOR ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL
1. The authority citation for part 208 continues to read as follows:
2. Amend § 208.7 by:
a. In paragraph (a)(1), removing the words “If the asylum application is not so denied, the Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request employment authorization to grant or deny that application, except that no” and adding, in their place, the word “No” and removing the words “the Service” wherever they appear and adding, in their place, the word “USCIS”;
b. In paragraph (c)(3), removing the words “the Service” and adding, in its place, the word “DHS”; and
c. Removing paragraph (d).
Chad R. Mizelle,