Office of Personnel Management.
[…] Scheduling of Annual Leave by Employees Determined Necessary To Respond to Certain National Emergencies
Section 6304 of title 5, United States Code, establishes limitations on the amount of annual leave an employee may carry over from one leave year to the next. Most employees may carry over no more than 240 hours of annual leave to the next leave year. However, 5 U.S.C. 6304(d)(1) provides that excess annual leave lost because of “exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance . . . shall be restored to the employee.” For the purpose of Federal leave administration, an exigency of the public business occurs when the employing agency determines there is a pressing need for an employee's service, and the employee cannot use his or her excess annual leave because there are no other practical alternatives