U.S. Small Business Administration.
[…] SBA believes that is overly restrictive and inconsistent with the release language contained in § 124.504(d). As such, the final rule provides that a procuring activity may request that SBA release an 8(a) requirement for award as a HUBZone contract under the procedures set forth in § 124.504(d).
Sections 126.616 and 126.618
This rule makes minor revisions to §§ 126.616 and 126.618 by merely deleting references to the 8(a) BD Mentor-Protégé Program, since that program would no longer exist as a separate program.
Sections 127.503(h) and 127.504
In addition to the revision to § 127.504(c) identified above, the proposed rule made other changes or clarifications to § 127.504. The proposed rule renamed and revised § 127.504 for better understanding and ease of use. It changed the section heading to “What requirements must an EDWOSB or WOSB meet to be eligible for an EDWOSB or WOSB contract?”. SBA received no comments on these changes and adopts them as final in this rule.
This rule also moves the recertification procedures for WOSBs from § 127.503(h) to § 127.504(e).
Sections 134.318 and 121.1103
This rule amends § 134.318 to make it consistent with SBA's size regulations.