Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] Journal of Food Protection. 55(3):152-156.
Back to Citation15. Food Safety and Inspection Service. 2013. Nationwide Raw Liquid Egg Products Baseline Survey. Retrieved from: https://www.fsis.usda.gov/wps/wcm/connect/f83a51b2-35b1-4451-a1cd-aac33e424ad7/Baseline-Raw-Liquid-Eggs.pdf?MOD=AJPERES.
Back to Citation16. The breaking room shall have at least 30 foot-candles of light on all working surfaces except that light intensity shall be at least 50 foot-candles at breaking and inspection stations.
Back to Citation17. 21 CFR 101.17(h)(1) says, “SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly.”
Back to Citation18. The Public Health Information System is a dynamic, comprehensive data analytic system that collects, consolidates and analyzes data in order to improve public health. https://www.fsis.usda.gov/wps/portal/fsis/topics/inspection/phis.