Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] FSIS will be transparent concerning how it plans to inspect egg substitutes and freeze-dried egg products and will publish additional information concerning the transition as necessary.
Comment: The trade association representing the egg products industry noted that in the proposed rule FSIS removed egg products from the definition of an egg source for exempted products in 9 CFR 590.5 and stated that the change would lead to confusion on the part of food manufacturers and others.
Response: A portion of existing regulatory text was inadvertently omitted from the proposed term Egg product in 9 CFR 590.5. FSIS has reinserted that language so the definition now reads, “For the purposes of this part, the following products, among others, are exempted as not being egg products: Cooked egg products, imitation egg products, dietary foods, dried no-bake custard mixes, egg nog mixes, acidic dressings, noodles, milk and egg dip, cake mixes, French toast, and sandwiches containing eggs or egg products, provided such products are prepared from inspected egg products or eggs containing no more restricted eggs than are allowed in the official standards for U.S. Consumer Grade B shell eggs.”
G. Exempted Plant Status