Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] Response: As described, this egg product is prepared in other than natural proportions. Therefore, it would not comply with the requirement in 9 CFR 590.411(d) that liquid or frozen egg products identified as whole eggs and prepared in other than natural proportions, as broken from the shell, have a total egg solids content of 24.20 percent or greater. This rulemaking did not make substantive changes to 9 CFR 590.411(d). Under that regulation, as amended, “Liquid and frozen egg products identified as whole eggs and processed in other than natural proportions as broken from the shell must have a total egg solids content of 24.20 percent or greater.” Such egg products may have a total egg solids content of less than 24.20 percent, but they may not be identified as “whole eggs.” Such labeling would cause the products to be misbranded. They may, for example, be labeled as “Liquid Egg Product” with “Ingredients: Egg whites, egg yolks.”