Food Safety and Inspection Service, USDA.
[…] Comments from the trade association representing the egg products industry and the engineer stated that the language proposed for 9 CFR 590.522 would eliminate the requirement for individual examination of each egg after breaking and before commingling, and would therefore result in the production of unwholesome egg products because individual examination of eggs is still necessary to remove adulterated eggs from production.
Response: FSIS agrees with these comments and will amend proposed 9 CFR 590.522 to clarify that eggs must be broken individually and examined for wholesomeness. The Agency will insert the word “Each” at the beginning of the regulation so that it reads, “Each egg used in processed egg products must be broken in a sanitary manner and examined to ensure that the contents are acceptable for human consumption.”
P. Immersion-Type Shell Egg Washers
Comment: As part of FSIS's proposal to eliminate 9 CFR 590.515, the explicit prohibition against the use of immersion-type washers is being eliminated (current 9 CFR 590.515(a)(7)).