Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] FRA believes it is appropriate to grant relief under the discretionary process established under 49 U.S.C. 20306 and adopts these requirements under its statutory authority as part of this rulemaking.
As part of the hearing held on May 4, 2020, FRA conducted proceedings under 49 U.S.C. 20306 to determine whether to invoke its discretionary authority to provide relief to TCRR from certain requirements of 49 U.S.C. ch. 203 for its planned operation of high-speed trainsets built to the requirements contained in this final rule. Under 49 U.S.C. 20306, FRA may exempt TCRR from the above-identified statutory requirements based on evidence received and findings developed at a hearing demonstrating that the statutory requirements “preclude the development or implementation of more efficient railroad transportation equipment or other transportation innovations under existing law.”