Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Labor.
[…] These procedures clearly protect an employer's rights to be fully heard before having to pay a penalty.
Finally, because this is not a “significant regulatory action” within the meaning of Executive Order 12866, the Office of Management and Budget has not reviewed it prior to publication.
VIII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on state, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector, “other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law.” This rule does not include any Federal mandate that may result in increased expenditures by state, local, and tribal governments, or increased expenditures by the private sector of more than $100,000,000.