Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Labor.
[…] This revision eliminates the use of other electronic transmission methods and the need to specify when filing is complete under those methods.
Section 702.215 Notice; How Given
Section 12 of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. 912, governs how and when employees and survivors give notices of injury or death to employers and OWCP. The Act requires that such notices be given to the district director “by delivering it to him or sending it by mail addressed to his office.” 33 U.S.C. 912(c). Without amendment of current § 702.215, the revisions to § 702.101 would effectively eliminate this statutory mailing option. Current § 702.215 provides that “[n]otice may be given to the district director by submitting a copy of the form supplied by OWCP to the district director, or orally in person or by telephone.” The “submitting” language brings to bear the transmission methods specified in § 702.101. See 20 CFR 702.101(e); 48 CFR 12921 (March 12, 2015).