20 CFR Document 2020-23856
[…] S. Doc. No. 77-8, at 55, 69, 263 (1941). “When the Attorney General's Committee recommended the creation of the office of independent hearing examiner, it was focusing on the operation of regulatory agencies. Benefit adjudication was not a matter of primary concern to the Committee, and there is ground for the belief that the Committee viewed benefit adjudication very differently from regulatory adjudication.” 1992 ACUS Report, at 825.

Back to Citation

22.  5 U.S.C. 554(d). The APA, 5 U.S.C. 554(d)(2), also provides that the “employee who presides at the reception of evidence” may not “be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency.”

Back to Citation

23.  Wong Yang Sung v. McGrath, 339 U.S. 33, 41 (1950).

Back to Citation