Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] That would generally make sense from an economic perspective, for the same reasons as why the Department in many cases does a single regulatory impact analysis on all Regulations that are issued as part of the same rulemaking. Such an approach is not only permissible, but is encouraged, under this proposed rule. It would in some cases be nonsensical to Assess or Review a Regulation in isolation from the other Regulations promulgated as part of the same or a related rulemaking. Indeed, 5 U.S.C. 605(c) provides that “[i]n order to avoid duplicative action, an agency may consider a series of closely related rules as one rule for the purposes of sections 602, 603, 604 and 610 of this title.” Moreover, if a series of Regulations were issued as part of the same rulemaking and one of those Regulations was subsequently amended, the Department would in many cases take the view that the series of Regulations could be Assessed or Reviewed together for purposes of this proposed rule.