Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The Department proposes herein to amend its regulations to add expiration dates unless the Department periodically conducts the required review of the regulations or an exception applies. Some of the Department's primary rulemaking authorities include:
- Section 701(a) of the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), 21 U.S.C. 371(a) which authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of [the FD&C Act], except as otherwise provided in this section”;
- Section 1102 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1302, which provides that the Secretary “shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he] is charged under this Act”;
- Section 1871 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395hh, which provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this title”; and