Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] II. Background
A. The Regulatory Flexibility Act
In 1980, Congress enacted the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), Public Law 96-354, 94 Stat. 1164 (Sept. 19, 1980). Congress stated that “the purpose of this Act [is] to establish as a principle of regulatory issuance that agencies shall endeavor, consistent with the objectives of the rule and of applicable statutes, to fit regulatory and informational requirements to the scale of the businesses, organizations, and governmental jurisdictions subject to regulation.” 94 Stat. at 1165. Consistent with this purpose, section 3(a) of the RFA requires agencies to publish in the Federal Register a “plan for the periodic review of rules which have or will have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The “purpose of the review shall be to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded . . . to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of small entities.” Id. In conducting this review, Congress provided that agencies “shall consider the following factors”:
(a) The continued need for the rule;
(b) The nature of complaints or comments received concerning the rule from the public;
(c) The complexity of the rule;