Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
This notice of proposed rulemaking is organized as follows:
Table of Contents
I. Summary
II. Background
III. Statutory Authority
IV. Provisions of Proposed Rule
V. Request for Comment
VI. Regulatory Impact Analysis
I. Summary
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS or the Department) issues this notice of proposed rulemaking to enhance the Department's implementation of section 3(a) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 610, and various executive orders, and improve accountability and the performance of its regulations.[1] The RFA requires federal agencies to publish in the Federal Register “a plan for the periodic review of the rules issued by the agency which have or will have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities” in order “to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded, consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, to minimize any significant impact of the rules upon a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a).