Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The Department exempts this regulation because it is concerned that certain otherwise permissible behavior could become criminal simply because the Department did not Review this Regulation. The portion of the proposed rule applying to Title 42 also exempts 42 CFR part 73. 42 U.S.C. 262a provides that, with respect to Part 73, the “Secretary shall review and republish [a list of certain biological agents and toxins] biennially, or more often as needed, and shall by regulation revise the list as necessary in accordance with such paragraph.” Since those regulations are already being reviewed biennially, there is no need for this proposed rule to apply to 42 CFR part 73. Similarly, the portion of the proposed rule applying to Title 42 also exempts the annual Medicare Part A and Part B payment methodology update rules.