Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] 5 U.S.C. 610(b)(1)-(5). Congress required agencies to conduct an initial review within ten years of the effective date of the RFA, as well as subsequent reviews “within ten years of the publication of” future final rules. 5 U.S.C. 610(a).
The retrospective review provided for in 5 U.S.C. 610 is a congressional mandate. Under the plain terms of the Act, having a plan for such reviews is not optional. Congress fashioned a private right of action for small entities to ensure agencies satisfy 5 U.S.C. 610. See 5 U.S.C. 611(a)(1) (for “any rule subject to this chapter, a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in accordance with chapter 7”). Originally, as one commentator explained, the RFA “contain[ed] an extremely qualified and ambiguous provision for judicial review.”