17 CFR Document 2020-25332
[…] See 17 CFR 150.2. The Federal position limits on these agricultural contracts are referred to as “legacy” limits because these contracts have been subject to Federal position limits for decades.

Back to Citation

3.  See 17 CFR 150.2.

Back to Citation

4.  See 17 CFR 150.3.

Back to Citation

5.  See 17 CFR 150.4.

Back to Citation

6.  7 U.S.C. 7(d)(5); 17 CFR 38.300. Paragraph (A) of DCM Core Principle 5 provides: To reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion (especially during trading in the delivery month), the board of trade shall adopt for each contract of the board of trade, as is necessary and appropriate, position limitations or position accountability for speculators. Position limits generally cannot be exceeded absent an exemption, whereas position accountability allows an exchange to establish a level at which market participants, including those participants who do not qualify for an exemption, are required to: Provide position information to the exchange