17 CFR Document 2020-25332
[…] Back to Citation

1214.  85 FR at 11658-61.

Back to Citation

1215.  Id. at 11661-64.

Back to Citation

1216.  The first sentence of paragraph 4a(a)(1) is a Congressional finding that “excessive speculation in any commodity” under futures contracts or certain swaps “causing sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity” is “an undue and unnecessary burden on interstate commerce in such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. 6a(a)(1). The second sentence of paragraph 4a(a)(1), referring back to the burden on interstate commerce found in the first sentence, states that the Commission shall establish such position limits “as the Commission finds are necessary to diminish, eliminate, or prevent such burden.” Id.

Back to Citation

1217.  Certain points relevant to the legal standard for necessity that were made in a number of different sections of the NPRM are integrated into the discussion of the legal standard here.

Back to Citation

1218.  85 FR at 11664.

Back to Citation