17 CFR Document 2020-25332
[…] Back to Citation

1505.  To the extent that the pass-through swap counterparty is a swap dealer or major swap participant, it already may be subject to similar recordkeeping requirements under § 1.31 and part 23 of the Commission's regulations. As a result, such costs may already have been realized.

Back to Citation

1506.  Cargill at 10; EEI/EPSA at 7-8; FIA at 11-12; CMC at 5; Shell at 6-7; ICE at 6-7; ISDA at 11-12.

Back to Citation

1507.  See paragraph (2)(ii) of the “bona fide hedging transaction or position” definition in § 150.1.

Back to Citation

1508.  The existing bona fide hedging definition in § 1.3 provides that “no transactions or positions shall be classified as bona fide hedging unless their purpose is to offset price risks incidental to commercial cash or spot operations.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the definition in final § 150.1 merely moves this requirement to the definition's revised “economically appropriate test” requirement.

Back to Citation