17 CFR Document 2020-25332
[…] For any contract that is subject to a position limitation established by the Commission, pursuant to section 4a(a), the board of trade shall set the position limitation of the board of trade at a level not higher than the position limitation established by the Commission.” 17 CFR 38.300 and 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(5). Likewise, Commission regulation § 37.600, which mirrors SEF Core Principle 6, states: “(a) In general. To reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion, especially during trading in the delivery month, a swap execution facility that is a trading facility shall adopt for each of the contracts of the facility, as is necessary and appropriate, position limitations or position accountability for speculators. (b) Position limits. For any contract that is subject to a position limitation established by the Commission pursuant to section 4a(a) of the Act, the swap execution facility shall: (1) Set its position limitation at a level no higher than the Commission limitation; and (2) Monitor positions established on or through the swap execution facility for compliance with the limit set by the Commission and the limit, if