17 CFR Document 2020-25332
[…] Back to Citation

21.  Id.

Back to Citation

22.  Final Rule at II.B.2.i.

Back to Citation

23.  5 U.S.C. 553(b).

Back to Citation

24.  Int'l Swaps & Derivatives Ass'n v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n, 887 F. Supp. 2d 259 (D.D.C. 2012).

Back to Citation

25.  Final Rule at I.G.

Back to Citation

26.  Martin Raffauf, Porsche and the Triple Crown of endurance racing, Porsche Road & Race (Dec. 7, 2018), https://www.porscheroadandrace.com/​porsche-and-the-triple-crown-of-endurance-racing/​.

Back to Citation

27.  Phelan, supra note 9.

Back to Citation

1.  CEA Section 4a(a), 7 U.S.C. 6a(a).

Back to Citation

2.  CEA Section 4a(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6a(c)(1).

Back to Citation

3.  The CEA provides that a bona fide hedging transaction or position is one that, among other things, “is economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in the conduct and management of a commercial enterprise.” CEA Section 4a(c)(2)(A)(ii), 7 U.S.C. 6a(c)(2)(A)(ii). The Commission's policy in administering Federal position limits in the agricultural sector over the years has been to limit this economically appropriate test to the hedging of price risk. However, as set forth in the final rulemaking release, the Commission acknowledges, consistent with that historical policy, that price risk can be impacted by various non-price risks.

Back to Citation

4.  CEA Section 4a(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6a(c)(1). See also CEA Section 4a(c)(2)(A)(iii)(I), 7 U.S.C. 6a(c)(2)(A)(iii)(I) (bona fide hedging transaction or position is a transaction or position that, among other things, “arises from the potential change in the value of . . . assets that a person owns, produces, manufactures, processes, or merchandises or anticipates owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, or merchandising . . .” (emphasis added)).

Back to Citation