Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Except as otherwise provided by Commission order, the provisions of this subpart B apply to any derivatives clearing organization, as defined under section 1a(15) of the Act and § 1.3 of this chapter, that is registered with the Commission as a derivatives clearing organization pursuant to section 5b of the Act. The provisions of this subpart B do not apply to any exempt derivatives clearing organization, as defined under § 39.2.
PART 140—ORGANIZATION, FUNCTIONS, AND PROCEDURES OF THE COMMISSION
6. The authority citation for part 140 continues to read as follows:
7. Amend § 140.94 by:
a. Redesignating paragraphs (c)(4) through (13) as paragraphs (c)(5) through (14); and
b. Adding new paragraph (c)(4).
The addition reads as follows:
(c) * * *
(4) All functions reserved to the Commission in § 39.6 of this chapter, except for the authority to:
(i) Grant an exemption under § 39.6(a) of this chapter;
(ii) Prescribe conditions to an exemption under § 39.6(b) of this chapter;
(iii) Modify or terminate an exemption under § 39.6(f)(4) of this chapter; and
(iv) Terminate an exemption under § 39.6(g)(3) of this chapter.
Issued in Washington, DC, on November 25, 2020, by the Commission.
Christopher Kirkpatrick,
Secretary of the Commission.
Note:
The following appendices will not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.