Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.
[…] A commenter indicated that § 266.200(c)(4), (5), and (7) of the proposed rule, which describe eligibility requirements for existing projects, relate to projects with Section 8 contracts, but none of them states that explicitly, and that beginning each of these paragraphs with a phrase such as “If the project is the subject of a Housing Assistance Payments (HAP) contract . . .” would provide clarity. Alternatively, this commenter said that § 266.200(c)(4), (5), and (7) could be consolidated into a single subsection that addresses Section 8 assisted projects.
HUD Response: HUD agreed with the suggestions. Sections 266.200(c)(4), (5) and (7) were consolidated into a single subsection (5) for Section 8 assisted projects which begins with the phrase “If the project is subject to a Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contract . . . .” This paragraph was moved to clarify the circumstances to which this applies, after the general provisions in § 266.200.
Comment: Differences between § 266.200(c)(7) and § 266.200(d).