Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.
[…] HUD Response: Section 266.620(d) states if “[t]he HFA notifies the Commissioner of Termination of Insurance (voluntary termination);” then § 266.622 specifies “[t]he termination shall be the last day of the month in which one of the events specified in § 266.620 occurs.” Voluntary termination, by submitting HUD Form 9807, must be completed before the initial endorsement of a new refinancing loan can proceed.