National Indian Gaming Commission.
[…] II. Calculation of Annual Adjustment
In December of every year, OMB issues guidance to agencies to calculate the annual adjustment. According to OMB, the cost-of-living adjustment multiplier for 2021 is 1.01182, based on the Consumer Price Index for the month of October 2020, not seasonally adjusted.
Pursuant to this guidance, the Commission has calculated the annual adjustment level of the civil monetary penalty contained in 25 CFR 575.4 (“The Chairman may assess a civil fine, not to exceed $53,524 per violation, against a tribe, management contractor, or individual operating Indian gaming for each notice of violation . . .”). The 2021 adjusted level of the civil monetary penalty is $54,157 ($53,524 × 1.01182).
III. Regulatory Matters
Regulatory Planning and Review
This final rule is not a significant rule under Executive Order 12866.