(A) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a major defense acquisition program; or
[…] L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §832, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1715, which related to a pilot program to determine the potential for increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of the acquisition process in defense acquisition programs, was repealed by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §812(b)(38), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1849.

Definitions

Pub. L. 111–23, §2, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1704, provided that: "In this Act [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]:

"(1) The term 'congressional defense committees' has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(16) of title 10, United States Code.

"(2) The term 'major defense acquisition program' has the meaning given that term in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code.

"(3) The term 'major weapon system' has the meaning given that term in section 2379(d) [probably means section 2379(f)] of title 10, United States Code."


Tried the LawStack mobile app?

Join thousands and try LawStack mobile for FREE today.

  • Carry the law offline, wherever you go.
  • Download CFR, USC, rules, and state law to your mobile device.