(a) In general
[…] Chapter 1 of title II of the Act is classified generally to part 1 (§2251 et seq.) of subchapter II of chapter 12 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 2101 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 3371 of this title prior to renumbering by Pub. L. 116–113.
Amendments
2020—Pub. L. 116–113, §502(b)(4)(A), (C), substituted "USMCA" for "NAFTA" in section catchline and wherever appearing in text.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–113, §502(b)(4)(B), substituted "section 4552(a) of this title" for "section 3372(a) of this title".
Effective Date of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–113, title V, §502(e), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 70, provided that:
"(1)
"(A) take effect on the date on which the USMCA enters into force [July 1, 2020]; and
"(B) apply with respect to an investigation under chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2251 et seq.) initiated on or after that date.
"(2)
"(A) the transfers, redesignations, and amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to the investigation; and