This chapter may be cited as the "National Security Act of 1947".
[…] Ord. No. 12701, Feb. 14, 1990, 55 F.R. 5953, which established the President's Intelligence Oversight Board, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12863, §3.3, Sept. 13, 1993, 58 F.R. 48441, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 12863
Ex. Ord. No. 12863, Sept. 13, 1993, 58 F.R. 48441, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13070, Dec. 15, 1997, 62 F.R. 66493; Ex. Ord. No. 13301, May 14, 2003, 68 F.R. 26981; Ex. Ord. No. 13376, Apr. 13, 2005, 70 F.R. 20261, which established the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13462, §10, Feb. 29, 2008, 73 F.R. 11808, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13434. National Security Professional Development
Ex. Ord. No. 13434, May 17, 2007, 72 F.R. 28583, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to enhance the national security, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(b) The Steering Committee shall consist exclusively of the following members (or their designees who shall be full-time officers or employees of the members' respective agencies):