This chapter may be cited as the "National Security Act of 1947".
[…] George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13732. United States Policy on Pre- and Post-Strike Measures To Address Civilian Casualties in U.S. Operations Involving the Use of Force
Ex. Ord. No. 13732, July 1, 2016, 81 F.R. 44485, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13862, §2, Mar. 6, 2019, 84 F.R. 8789, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, I hereby direct as follows:
The protection of civilians is fundamentally consistent with the effective, efficient, and decisive use of force in pursuit of U.S. national interests.