This chapter may be cited as the "National Security Act of 1947".
[…] This chapter may be cited as the "National Security Act of 1947".
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original "this Act", meaning act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, 61 Stat. 495, known as the National Security Act of 1947, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Codification
Section was formerly classified as a note under section 401 of this title prior to editorial reclassification as this section.
Change of Name
Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1081, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3696, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment; Transition Provisions
Pub. L. 108–458, title I, subtitle H, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3697, as amended by Pub. L. 109–13, div. A, title I, §1009, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 244, provided that:
"SEC. 1091. TRANSFER OF COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT STAFF.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 1092. TRANSFER OF TERRORIST THREAT INTEGRATION CENTER.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 1093. TERMINATION OF POSITIONS OF ASSISTANT DIRECTORS OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Collection.