Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Refer to section IV.D.1.e of the proposal preamble (83 FR 11314, March 14, 2018) for further discussion of these revisions.
6. 40 CFR 63.5460 Definitions
We are finalizing as proposed revision of the definition of “Deviation” to read “Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source, fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this subpart, including, but not limited to, any emission limits or work practice standards.” This revision removes language that differentiated between normal operations, startup, and shutdown, and malfunction events. Refer to section IV.D.1.f of the proposal preamble (83 FR 11314, March 14, 2018) for further discussion of this revision.