40 CFR Document 2019-05362
[…] Response: We agree with the comment and have modified the final regulatory language.

Comment: One commenter expressed concern that the proposed minor change at § 1007.13(b)(2) concerning the qualifications of auditors did not include information on how the auditors would perform operational audits of health care entities.

Response: MFCU auditors do not conduct operational audits of health care entities. Units are restricted at § 1007.19(e)(1) from receiving FFP for expenditures attributable to cases involving “program abuse or other failures to comply with applicable laws and regulations.” Therefore, we decline to make modifications to the rule to address operational auditing.