40 CFR Document 2019-05362
[…] Response: We agree that the suggested additional sentence correctly describes those activities to identify potential fraud, in addition to an approved data mining program, that would be permissible for purposes of receiving FFP, and we adopt the sentence here. This clarification is consistent with the proposed changes to the subsection and does not require a change to the text of the regulation.

Comment: A commenter expressed concern with the longstanding prohibition, modified in the Proposed Rule at § 1007.19(e)(5), that a Unit may not receive FFP for cases “involving a beneficiary's eligibility for benefits, unless the suspected fraud also involves conspiracy with a provider.” The existing regulation similarly prohibits FFP for the “investigation or prosecution of cases of suspected beneficiary fraud not involving suspected conspiracy with a provider.”