Federal Communications Commission.
[…] At no time during the relevant time period for reimbursement under the REA—April 13, 2016, through April 13, 2017—were they authorized or operating as low power television or television translator stations under part 74 of its rules. Although Class A Commenters argue that Congress must have intended to include Class A stations in the definition of LPTV in the REA because otherwise Section 1452(k)(3) would be rendered “superfluous,” the Commission disagrees. Rather, the Commission believes that Section 1452(k)(3) reinforces Congress's intent that for purposes of the REA, like the Spectrum Act and reimbursement program generally, the two categories of stations remain distinct.
21. In addition, the REA provides that “[o]nly stations that are eligible to file and do file an application in the Commission's Special Displacement Window are eligible to seek reimbursement.” The Commission interprets the statutory term “Special Displacement Window” in accordance with the Commission's use of that term before the passage of the REA because neither the REA nor the Communications Act defines the term, and “Congress' repetition of a well-established term generally