Federal Communications Commission.
[…] 43. The Commission affirms its conclusion that there must be a causal link between the facilities for which reimbursement is sought and repack-related work to a full power or Class A television station. The REA requires reimbursement “to reasonably minimize disruption of service as a result of the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under [47 U.S.C. 1452(b)].” In the NPRM, the Commission tentatively concluded that an FM station can experience a service disruption “as a result of the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under [47 U.S.C. 1452(b)]” either because a full power or Class A television station has been reassigned to a new channel in the Closing and Channel Reassignment PN, or because a full power or Class A television station relinquished spectrum usage rights in the reverse auction.