49 CFR Document 2019-05776
[…] Back to Citation

132.  See Amendments to Investment Company Advertising Rules, Securities Act Release No. 8294 (Oct. 3, 2003) [68 FR 57760 (Oct. 6, 2003)] (“Advertising Rules Amendments Adopting Release”).

Back to Citation

133.  See prior rule 134(a)(3)(iii).

Back to Citation

134.  See Advertising Rules Amendments Adopting Release, supra footnote 132, at 57761-6262.

Back to Citation

135.  Rule 482(g) [17 CFR 230.482(g)] is an anti-staleness provision providing in part that “[a]ll performance data contained in any advertisement must be as of the most recent practicable date considering the type of investment company and the media through which the data will be conveyed. . . .”

Back to Citation

136.  See section 803(b)(2)(F) of the BDC Act, supra footnote 8. See also section 509(a) of the Registered CEF Act, supra footnote 11.

Back to Citation