49 CFR Document 2019-05831
[…] (WCTL Comments 2, 8-9.) At this time, the Board must continue to limit the size of e-filings to 100 megabytes or less due to technical limitations in the agency's current e-filing system, which cannot support uploading larger files.[9] As the Board continues to work to improve its e-filing system, it will keep interested parties apprised of updates to technological capabilities that would allow the Board to accept e-filings larger than 100 megabytes.[10]

Lastly, WCTL suggests eliminating the requirement in current 49 CFR 1104.3(a), which states that “[a]ppropriate notes or other indications shall be used so that matters shown in color on the original, but in black and white on the copies, will be accurately identified on all copies.” (WCTL Comments 11.) WCTL states that the need to identify color on the original is unnecessary for almost all applications under the Board's proposal, and that this “hold-over language” ought to be eliminated. (Id.)