40 CFR Document 2019-06384
[…] Response 5: The EPA proposed conditional approval of Rule 100, in part because the EPA found that the definitions of PM10 and PM2.5 did not include gaseous emissions, which form particulates. Upon further review, the EPA has determined that our initial analysis was incorrect. The definition of “Regulated NSR Pollutant” contained in both Rule 100 and 240 incorporates the definition of this same term as found in 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xxxvii)(D). The incorporated definition states that “PM2.5 emissions and PM10 emissions shall include gaseous emissions from a source or activity which condense to form particulate matter at ambient temperatures.” Because Rule 100 is not deficient for the reasons the EPA cited in our proposed action, the merits of this comment and our proposed disapproval are moot and are not discussed further.