40 CFR Document 2019-06384
[…] CAA section 110(a)(2)(C) requires a permit program to regulate the construction and modification of sources as necessary to assure the NAAQS are achieved. The regulation of minor sources and modifications through a permit program is only one of many regulatory components considered when adopting an attainment plan to achieve a particular NAAQS. Recognizing that states have significant leeway to craft their minor source permit programs, 40 CFR 51.160(e) requires permit agencies to “identify types and sizes of facilities, buildings, structures, or installations which will be subject to review” and “discuss the basis for determining which facilities will be subject to review.” The provisions of 40 CFR 51.160(a) and (b) are only applicable to the sources identified under 40 CFR 51.160(e) as being subject to review, and paragraph (e) only requires the submittal to discuss “which facilities will be subject to review.”