37 CFR Document 2019-06883
[…] In response, the rights owner of the Pre-1972 Sound Recording may file a notice with the Copyright Office “opting out” of (i.e., objecting to) the requested noncommercial use (“Pre-1972 Opt-Out Notice”), and a user nonetheless engaging in such use may be subject to liability under section 1401(a).[6] A rights owner has 90 days from the date the NNU is indexed into the Office's public records to file a Pre-1972 Opt-Out Notice.[7] If, however, the rights owner does not opt-out within 90 days, the user may engage in the noncommercial use of the Pre-1972 Sound Recording without violating section 1401(a).[8]

The MMA requires the Copyright Office to issue regulations identifying the “specific, reasonable steps that, if taken by a [noncommercial user of a Pre-1972 Sound Recording], are sufficient to constitute a good faith, reasonable search” of the Office's records and music services to support a conclusion that a relevant Pre-1972 Sound Recording is not being commercially exploited.[9] A user following these “specific, reasonable steps” will satisfy the statutory requirement of conducting a good faith search, even if the sound