37 CFR Document 2019-06883
[…] Back to Citation

154.  A2IM & RIAA NPRM Comment at 7; Copyright Alliance NPRM Comment at 5; see NPRM at 1671.

Back to Citation

155.  As noted above, classical music metadata raises unique issues. For such proposed uses, the prospective user should include information that is similar to the attributes the user is asked to search upon for title and featured artist(s) before claiming the statutory safe harbor.

Back to Citation

156.  NPRM at 1671-72.

Back to Citation

157.  17 U.S.C. 1401(c)(4)(B) (“Taking the specific, reasonable steps identified by the Register of Copyrights . . . shall be sufficient, but not necessary, for a filer to satisfy the requirement to conduct a good faith, reasonable search . . . ”).

Back to Citation

158.  See Public Knowledge NPRM Comment at 9 (advocating for same).

Back to Citation

159.  17 U.S.C. 1401(c)(1); Conf. Rep. at 25 (“Subsection (c) applies only to noncommercial uses.”).

Back to Citation