37 CFR Document 2019-06883
[…] Compare Copyright Alliance Reply at 2-3; FMC Reply at 4; and Recording Academy Reply at 3 (expressing concerns related to rights owner interests) with EFF Initial at 4 and Public Knowledge Initial at 2 (expressing concerns related to user perspectives).

Back to Citation

86.  NPRM at 1667.

Back to Citation

87.  Id.

Back to Citation

88.  A2IM & RIAA NPRM Comment at 4.

Back to Citation

89.  Public Knowledge NPRM Comment at 3 n.1.

Back to Citation

90.  Id. (citing Orrin G. Hatch-Bob Goodlatte Music Modernization Act, Pub. L. 115-264, 132 Stat. 3676, 3721-22 (codified at 17 U.S.C. 115(e)(29) (2018)).

Back to Citation

91.  17 U.S.C. 1401(c)(1)(A)(ii); see id. at 1401(c)(3)(A) (directing the Register to issue regulations identifying “services offering a comprehensive set of sound recordings for sale or streaming” to be searched).

Back to Citation