40 CFR Document 2019-09335
[…] (15 U.S.C. 2607(a)(1)(A)). However, also utilizing this discretion, EPA can revise, remove, or add to these exemptions. The exemptions at 40 CFR 704.5 are for articles, byproducts, impurities, non-isolated intermediates, research and development, and small manufacturers and importers.

If the chemical substance is imported solely as part of an article, the chemical substance is generally exempt from being reported under TSCA section 8(a). An article is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.”

Impurities are also generally exempt from reporting under rules promulgated pursuant to TSCA section 8(a). An impurity is defined as a chemical substance unintentionally present with another chemical substance (40 CFR 704.3).