14 CFR Document 2019-10902
[…] If covered savings associations were permitted to operate branches that national banks are not, section 5A(e) would be surplusage.

Back to Citation

22.  The commenter noted that the FRB permitted the company to exclude the $500,000 deposit from its 99% calculation in the course of approving the commenter's application to deregister as a savings and loan holding company.

Back to Citation

23.  The commenter believes that this phrase is often used as a proxy to indicate that an institution is engaged in all commercial banking activities.

Back to Citation

24.  Section 2(2) of HOLA (12 U.S.C. 1462(2)) defines a “savings association” as “a savings association, as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813], the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation.” Furthermore, section 5(d) of HOLA, which gives the OCC enforcement authority over Federal savings associations, defines “savings association” for purposes of that subsection as “any savings association or former savings association that retains deposits insured by the Corporation,