40 CFR Document 2019-15423
[…] In a separate action, we intend to propose additional amendments that would significantly streamline these regulations (see RIN 2061-AT31 in EPA's Regulatory Agenda).

Back to Citation

177.  A similar situation exists with respect to #1 diesel fuel which is used/blended in the winter due to cold temperature constraints and its often-identical counterparts of kerosene and jet fuel.

Back to Citation

178.  See 40 CFR 80.1407(f)(8).

Back to Citation

179.  With the other exceptions listed in 40 CFR part 80.1407(f).

Back to Citation

180.  This requirement would be consistent with the prohibition in 40 CFR 80.1460(c) (“[n]o person shall cause another person to commit an act in violation of any prohibited act under this section.”).

Back to Citation

181.  See 40 CFR 80.1426(a)(1)(i).

Back to Citation

182.  See 40 CFR 80.1431(a)(ix).

Back to Citation

183.  Commonly used base catalysts include sodium hydroxide (NaOH), potassium hydroxide (KOH) and sodium methoxide (NaOCH3).

Back to Citation