40 CFR Document 2019-15423
[…] Back to Citation

198.  We are not reconsidering or seeking comment on our well-settled policy of exporter RVOs. Exporters of renewable fuel must continue to acquire sufficient RINs to comply with all applicable RVOs, and as such we are not making any substantive changes to the relevant provisions at 40 CFR 80.1430(a) or (b). Any comments on the legality or propriety of the exporter renewable volume obligations, or the substance of 40 CFR 80.1430(a) or (b), are beyond the scope of this action.

Back to Citation

199.  See, e.g., 15 CFR 772.1 (defining exporter as “[t]he person in the United States who has the authority of a principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of items out of the United States”).

Back to Citation

200.  Routed export transaction is the term used to describe an export transaction in which an FPPI directs the movement of goods out of the U.S. and authorizes a U.S. agent to file certain information required by the FTR.

Back to Citation