Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] Under this policy, surcharges are neither raised nor lowered between December 31 and June 30, as appropriate, and the payment due dates of March 31 and September 30, as appropriate.
The second proposed technical change would make several revisions to 12 CFR 8.7 concerning interest on delinquent assessments and fees and refunds in the case of an error or miscalculation of assessments or fees. First, it would add the prefatory clause, “Within 30 calendar days of receipt of such notice, the OCC shall either—” at § 8.7(b)(1). This clause was originally included at § 8.7(b) as introductory text and was inadvertently deleted in connection with a prior rulemaking. Restoring it would clarify the OCC's obligations under § 8.7(b).