Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury.
[…] (i) Refund the amount of the overpayment; or
(ii) Provide notice of its unwillingness to accept the request for a revised notice of assessments. In the latter instance, the OCC and the entity claiming the overpayment shall thereafter attempt to reach agreement on the amount, if any, to be refunded; the OCC shall refund this amount within 30 calendar days of such agreement.
(2) The OCC shall be considered delinquent if it fails to return an overpayment in accordance with the time limitations specified in this paragraph (b). The OCC shall pay interest on any such delinquent payments.
5. Section 8.8 is amended by revising the section heading and paragraph (b) to read as follows:
(b) Interim and amended notice of fees. The OCC may issue a “Notice of Interim Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments” or a “Notice of Amended Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Fees and Assessments” from time to time throughout the year as necessary. Interim or amended notices will be effective 30 days after issuance.
Dated: August 5, 2019.
Joseph M. Otting,
Comptroller of the Currency.
Footnotes
1. Revised Statutes of the United States, Title LXII, 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq.