Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] P-17-231 achieves risk reduction solely via restriction on residual isocyanate in the manufactured substance.
L. Deferring Workplace Protections to OSHA or NIOSH
Comment. One commenter favored the idea that EPA should leave workplace protection to OSHA and NIOSH. Another commenter argued against that view, stating that nothing in the TSCA statute supports the assertion that EPA should rely on OSHA to regulate new chemicals in the workplace, see 15 U.S.C. 2604(f)(5); and due to the limitations on OSHA's authority, the protections for workers would not meet TSCA's requirement to “protect against an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” 15 U.S.C. 2604(e).
Response.