Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements. (See section 307(b)(2).)
List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52
- Environmental protection
- Air pollution control
- Incorporation by reference
- Ozone
- Nitrogen Oxides
- Volatile organic compounds
Dated: January 29, 2020.
Kenley McQueen,
Regional Administrator, Region 6.
40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:
PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:
Subpart SS—Texas
2. In § 52.2270:
a. In paragraph (c), the table titled “EPA Approved Regulations in the Texas SIP” is amended by adding an entry under Chapter 101 for “Subchapter B—Failure to Attain Fee”; and
b. In paragraph (e), the second table titled “EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP” is amended by adding an entry at the end of the table for “Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Redesignation Request and Maintenance Plan for the 1979 1-hour and 1997 8-hour Ozone Standards”.
The additions read as follows:
(c) * * *
The Federal Register
The Daily Journal of the United States Government