Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Accordingly, the APA's provisions regarding notice of rulemaking, opportunity for public comment, and advance publication of the amendments prior to their effective date are not applicable. These changes are therefore effective on March 2, 2020. For the same reason, and because these amendments do not affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties, the provisions of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act are not applicable. 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(C) (the term “rule” does not include “any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.”) Additionally, the provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., which apply only when notice and comment are required by the APA or other law, are not applicable.