U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] Incorporating the standards used by the AAO and courts to review the validity of bond breaches in this rule is unnecessary because both the procedural and substantive standards for assessing the validity of bond breaches are publicly available in existing regulations and judicial decisions. Specifically, as noted above, 8 CFR 103.3 governs the procedure for filing an appeal with the AAO, and the AAO has published a handbook containing applicable rules and procedures for matters submitted to it for review. AAO Practice Manual, https://www.uscis.gov/aao-practice-manual. 8 CFR 103.6(c)(3) explains that “[s]ubstantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from liability.” Conversely, “a bond is breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions” of the bond. 8 CFR 103.6(e). The terms and conditions of a bond are set forth in the bond form, and those terms and conditions have been interpreted in numerous judicial decisions, e.g., AAA Bonding Agency, Inc. v. DHS, 447 F. App'x 603 (5th Cir. 2011); United States v.