Office of the Secretary, HUD.
[…] HUD notes that the Section 3 worker definition provides that an individual's prior arrest or conviction shall not negatively impact their Section 3 worker status, but the definition maintains the requirement that the individual is qualified for the job. Job qualifications may include the worker's arrest or conviction history. The rule does not require a Section 3 worker with a criminal history to be hired. HUD has considered the suggestions and has chosen to keep the regulatory language in § 75.5. See Section 3 business concern, § 75.5 (“The status of a Section 3 business concern shall not be negatively affected by a prior arrest or conviction of its owner(s) or employees.”); Section 3 worker, § 75.5 (“The status of a Section 3 worker shall not be negatively affected by a prior arrest or conviction.”); Targeted Section 3 worker, § 75.5 (“does not exclude an individual that has a prior arrest or conviction.”)
Additional Categories
One commenter stated that the proposed rule no longer explicitly lists a public housing resident as a “Section 3 resident” and does not provide for the employer to continue counting that worker in the future.