Office of the Secretary, HUD.
[…] 24 CFR Part 1000
- Aged
- Community development block grants
- Grant programs-housing and community development
- Grant programs-Indians
- Indians
- Individuals with disabilities
- Public housing
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
Accordingly, for the reasons described in the preamble, under the authority 12 U.S.C. 1701u; 42 U.S.C. 3535(d), HUD amends 24 CFR parts 5, 14, 75, 91, 92, 93, 135, 266, 570, 576, 578, 905, 964, 983, and 1000 as follows:
PART 5—GENERAL HUD PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS; WAIVERS
1. The authority for part 5 is revised to read as follows:
2. Amend § 5.105(a) by removing “; section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 ( 12 U.S.C. 1701u) and implementing regulations at 24 CFR part 135.”
PART 14—IMPLEMENTATION OF THE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE ACT IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS
3. The authority for part 14 continues to read as follows:
4. Amend § 14.115 by removing and reserving paragraph (a)(5).
5. Add part 75 to read as follows: