15 CFR Document 2020-20827
[…] I. Paperwork Reduction Act

J. National Environmental Policy Act

K. Data Quality Act

L. Effects on the Nation's Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)

M. Clarity of This Regulation

I. Background of BOEM Regulations

A. BOEM Statutory and Regulatory Authority and Responsibilities

BOEM derives its authority primarily from the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. 1331-1356b, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to lease the OCS for mineral development, and to regulate oil and gas exploration, development, and production operations on the OCS. Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out” the “provisions of [OCSLA] relating to the leasing of the” OCS and “to provide for the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the [OCS] and the protection of correlative rights therein,” and provides that “such rules and regulations shall, as of their effective date, apply to all operations conducted under a lease issued or maintained under” OCSLA. Section 5(b) of OCSLA provides that “compliance with regulations issued under” OCSLA shall be a condition of “[t]he issuance and