15 CFR Document 2020-20827
[…] (See id. at 250.1701(b)). Section 250.1702 explains when lessees, operating rights owners, and pipeline ROW grant holders accrue decommissioning obligations. Section 250.1703 describes general requirements for decommissioning of wells, platforms and other facilities, and pipelines. In particular, paragraph (g) of § 250.1703 requires that responsible parties conduct all decommissioning activities “in a manner that is safe, does not unreasonably interfere with other uses of the OCS, and does not cause undue or serious harm or damage to the . . . environment.”

BOEM regulations at 30 CFR 556.710 and 556.805 provide that lessees and owners of operating rights, who assign their interests, remain liable post-assignment for all obligations they accrued during the period in which they owned their interest.