Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] ECRA provides the Secretary the authority to conduct export enforcement investigations both within and outside the United States consistent with applicable law, as described in ECRA section 1761(a)(4) (50 U.S.C. 4820(a)(4)). Accordingly, BIS is adding § 734.11 to part 734 of the EAR entitled “BIS Activities conducted outside the United States,” which describes the manner in which such activities will be conducted.
BIS is renaming part 758 of the EAR as “Export clearance requirements and authorities” and renaming § 758.7 of the EAR as “Authorities of the Bureau of Industry and Security, Office of Export Enforcement (OEE).” As amended, these provisions more accurately describe the requirements for clearing export shipments and reflect the broader authorities of OEE, and other officials of the United States designated by OEE, including requirements for reexports and transfers (in-country).