15 CFR Document 2020-26395
[…] 49 CFR Part 264

The Agencies are modifying the heading and list of authorities to align with the Final Rule published on October 29, 2018 (83 FR 54480). These changes are administrative in nature.

Rulemaking Analyses and Notices

Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking

The Agencies have the authority for this rulemaking action under 49 U.S.C. 322(a), which provides authority to “[a]n officer of the Department of Transportation [to] prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.” The Secretary delegated this authority to the Agencies' Administrators in 49 CFR 1.81(a)(3), which provides that the authority to prescribe regulations contained in 49 U.S.C. 322(a) is delegated to each Administrator “with respect to statutory provisions for which authority is delegated by other sections in [49 CFR part 1].”

Rulemaking Analyses and Notices

The Agencies considered all comments received before the close of business on the comment closing date indicated above. The comments are available for examination in the docket (FHWA-2017-20561) at www.regulations.gov.