In this chapter:
[…] "(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) held in a separate fund or funds of the Department of Defense; and
"(B) allocated to a specific program only upon a determination by an independent board, charged with comparing contractor performance across programs, that such fees have been earned by the contractor for such program.
"(3)
Limitation on Contracts for the Acquisition of Certain Services
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §832, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2331, as amended by Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §883, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 264; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1061(b)(5), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4613; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(b)(3)(A), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3506, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) determines that a waiver is in the national interest; and
"(2) provides to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] an economic analysis as described in subsection (c) at least 30 days before the waiver takes effect.
"(c)
"(1) A clear explanation of the need for the contract.