12 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-25689
[…] Back to Citation

16.  Greenwood Trust Co., 971 F.2d at 827.

Back to Citation

17.  12 U.S.C. 1831d note.

Back to Citation

18.  See 1980 Iowa Acts 1156 § 32; P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 10 § 998 1. Some other States have previously opted out for a number of years, but either rescinded their respective opt-out statutes or allowed them to expire.

Back to Citation

19.  Public Law 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338 (Sept. 29, 1994).

Back to Citation

20.  12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A), reads, in relevant part:

The laws of the host State regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State, except—

(i) when Federal law preempts the application of such State laws to a national bank.

Back to Citation

21.  12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A)(ii).

Back to Citation

22.  Public Law 103-328, sec. 102(a).

Back to Citation

23.  Public Law 105-24, 111 Stat. 238 (July 3, 1997).

Back to Citation