National Credit Union Administration (NCUA).
[…] List of Subjects in 12 CFR Part 722
- Appraisal
- Appraiser
- Credit unions
- Mortgages
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
- Truth in lending
By the National Credit Union Administration Board on November 21, 2019.
Gerard Poliquin,
Secretary of the Board.
For the reasons discussed above, the NCUA Board proposes to amend 12 CFR part 722 as follows:
PART 722—APPRAISALS
1. The authority citation for part 722 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1766, 1789, and 3331 et seq. Section 722.3(a) is also issued under 15 U.S.C. 1639h.
2. Amend § 722.3 by:
a. Revising paragraphs (b)(2), (c)(1); and
b. Removing paragraph (f).
The revision reads as follows:
(b) * * *
(1) * * *
(2) The transaction is complex, involves a residential real estate transaction, and $400,000 or more of the transaction value is not insured or guaranteed by a United States government agency or United States government sponsored agency.
(c) * * *
(1) An appraisal performed by a state-certified appraiser or a state-licensed appraiser is required for any real estate-related financial transaction not exempt under paragraph (a) of this section in which the transaction is not complex, involves a residential real estate transaction, and $400,000 or more of the transaction value is not insured or guaranteed by a United States government agency or United States government sponsored agency.
3. Amend § 722.4 by:
a. Republishing the introductory text;
b. Redesignating paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) as (d), (e), and (f), respectively;
c. Adding a new paragraph (c); and
d. Revising in newly designated paragraph (e) the text “§ 722.2(f)” and adding in its place the text “§ 722.2”.