17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04405
[…] List of Subjects in 17 CFR Part 43

  • Real-time public swap reporting

For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission proposes to amend 17 CFR part 43 as set forth below:

PART 43—REAL-TIME PUBLIC REPORTING

1. The authority citation for part 43 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2(a), 12a(5), and 24a, as amended by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (Jul. 21, 2010), unless otherwise noted.

2. Amend § 43.1 by removing paragraphs (b) and (d), redesignating paragraph (c) as (b), and revising newly redesignated paragraph (b).

The revision reads as follows:

Purpose, scope, and rules of construction.
* * * * *

(b) Rules of construction. The examples in this part are not exclusive. Compliance with a particular example or application of a sample clause, to the extent applicable, shall constitute compliance with the particular portion of the rule to which the example relates.

3. Revise § 43.2 to read as follows:

Definitions.

(a) Definitions. As used in this part:

Appropriate minimum block size means the minimum notional or principal amount for a category of swaps that qualifies a swap within such category as a block trade.