17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04405
[…] Regulation 43.1(b)(2) states that part 43 applies to registered entities and parties to a swap and lists certain categories of swap parties. The Commission preliminarily believes that these provisions are superfluous, given that the scope of what part 43 covers is clear from various CEA sections and the operative provisions of part 43.

The Commission also proposes to redesignate current § 43.1(c), entitled “Rules of construction,” as § 43.1(b). The first sentence of § 43.1(c) currently reads as follows: The examples in this part and in appendix A to this part are not exclusive. The Commission proposes to delete the reference to “appendix A” to reflect that the Commission proposes to replace appendix A with new appendix C.[35] The Commission is not proposing to remove this full requirement, however, in case there are other places within part 43 in which market