17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04405
[…] The proposal is intended to enhance the existing real-time public reporting framework adopted in 2012. Although I am voting to issue the proposal for public comment, I do not support the provision in the proposal that would permit a 48-hour delay in the reporting of block trades. A 48-hour delay for all block trades is too long.

One of the primary goals of the Dodd-Frank Act is to bring transparency to opaque swap markets. In Commodity Exchange Act section 2(a)(13), Congress required the Commission to adopt real-time public reporting regulations. Congress stated that “[t]he purpose of this section is to authorize the Commission to make swap transaction and pricing data available to the public in such form and at such times as the Commission determines appropriate to enhance price discovery.” [1] Many of the provisions in the proposal will further that statutory purpose by improving the usability of the real-time public reporting occurring under the 2012 regulations.