17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] The revisions to the continuation data requirements for original swaps in revised § 45.4(b) will be discussed in this section.

Second, the Commission is proposing several amendments to the continuation data reporting regulations for original swaps in § 45.4(c), proposed to be redesignated as § 45.4(b). Current § 45.4(c) requires that required swap continuation data, including terminations, must be reported to the SDR to which the original swap that was accepted for clearing was reported pursuant to § 45.3(a) through (d).[97] For continuation data, § 45.4(c)(1) requires: (i) Life cycle event data or state data reporting either on the same day that any life cycle event occurs with respect to the swap, or daily for state data reporting; and (ii) daily valuation data. In addition, § 45.4(c)(2) requires the reporting of: (i) The LEI of the SDR to which all required swap creation data for each clearing swap was reported by the DCO pursuant to § 45.3(e); (ii) the USI of the original swap that was replaced by the clearing swaps; and (iii) the USI of each clearing swap that replaces a particular original swap.

The Commission is proposing to extend the deadline for reporting swap continuation data for original swaps in § 45.4(c)(1). As explained in sections II.C.2.a and II.C.2.b above, the Commission is proposing to extend the deadlines for reporting required swap creation data in § 45.3 for swaps executed on SEFs and DCMs and those executed off-facility to either T+1 or T+2, depending on the reporting counterparty.[98] As a result, the Commission reviewed the reporting deadlines for required swap continuation data to ensure the amendments to the required swap creation data reporting deadlines do not conflict.

In reviewing the continuation data reporting deadlines, the Commission also considered those set by other regulators. For instance, the SEC requires that any events that would result in a change in the information reported to a SBSDR be reported within 24 hours of the event taking place.[99] EMIR similarly requires that contract modifications be reported no later than the working day following the modification.[100] Both the SEC and ESMA generally have the same deadlines for reporting new swaps as well as amendments, though the deadline may be more than 24 hours in Europe depending on when the trade was concluded and if the following day is a working day.