17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] Current § 45.10(d)(3) requires that for clearing swaps that replace a particular original swap, and for equal and opposite clearing swaps that are created upon execution of the same transaction and that do not replace an original swap, the DCO shall report all required swap creation data and all required swap continuation data for such clearing swaps to a single SDR.

As proposed, newly re-designated § 45.10(c) would include several amendments to the requirements now found in § 45.10(d). First, the Commission is proposing to remove the phrase “(or to its successor in the event that it ceases to operate, as provided in part 49)” as now used in § 45.10(d)(2) from re-designated § 49.10(c)(2). This phrase would no longer be necessary with the proposed regulations in new § 49.10(d) that would permit reporting counterparties to change SDRs.