17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] Current § 45.5(a)(2) requires that the SEF or DCM transmit the USI electronically: (i) To the SDR to which the SEF or DCM reports required swap creation data for the swap, as part of that report; (ii) to each counterparty to the swap ASATP after execution of the swap; and (iii) to the DCO, if any, to which the swap is submitted for clearing, as part of the required swap creation data transmitted to the DCO for clearing purposes.[120]

First, the Commission is proposing amendments to conform to the Commission's proposed adoption of the UTI. The Commission is proposing to replace all references to USIs with UTIs in § 45.5(a)(1) through (2). In addition, the Commission is proposing to update the phrase in § 45.5(a)(1) that the USI shall consist of a single data “field” that contains two components to a single data “element with a maximum length of 52 characters” so that the length of the UTI is consistent with the UTI Technical Guidance.[121]