17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] Current § 45.11(c) and (d) contain a delegation of authority to the Chief Information Officer of the Commission concerning the requirements in § 45.11(a) and (b). The Commission is proposing to move this delegation to a new section, § 45.15, specifically for delegations of authority. This delegation of authority, including the Commission's proposed amendments to it, is discussed in section II.L below.

Request for Comment

The Commission requests comment on all aspects of the proposed changes to § 45.11.

J. § 45.12—Voluntary Supplemental Reporting

The Commission is proposing to remove the § 45.12 regulations for voluntary supplemental reporting from part 45. Current § 45.12 permits the submission of voluntary supplemental swap data reports by swap counterparties.[171] Voluntary supplemental swap data reports are defined as “any report of swap data to a [SDR] that is not required to be made pursuant to [part 45] or any other part in this chapter.” [172]