17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] First, the Commission is proposing to replace “non-SD/MSP reporting counterparty” in the title to § 45.5(c) with “non-SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparty that is not a financial entity” and to replace “reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP counterparty” in the first sentence of § 45.5(c) with “reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP/DCO counterparty that is not a financial entity.” As proposed, the new title of § 45.5(c) would be “Off-facility swaps with a non-SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparty that is not a financial entity” and the first sentence of § 45.5(c) would begin with “For each off-facility swap for which the reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP/DCO counterparty that is not a financial entity . . . .” As explained in section II.E.3 above, the Commission is proposing to expand UTI generation responsibilities to financial entities,[133] and preliminarily believes that this amendment is needed to clarify that proposed § 45.5(c) would apply