17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] First, the Commission is proposing to combine the requirements for SD/MSP reporting counterparties in § 45.10(b) for off-facility swaps with the requirements for non-SD/MSP reporting counterparties in § 45.10(c) for off-facility swaps. Revised § 45.10(b) would be retitled “Off-facility swaps that are not clearing swaps.” The Commission believes that the requirements for SD/MSP reporting counterparties and non-SD/MSP reporting counterparties could be combined to simplify the regulations in § 45.10. The requirements of current § 45.10(c) are discussed in section II.H.4 below.

Second, the Commission is proposing to remove the phrase “(or to its successor in the event that it ceases to operate, as provided in part 49)” from § 45.10(b)(2). This phrase would no longer be necessary with the proposed regulations in § 49.10(d) that would permit reporting counterparties to change SDRs.

Third, the Commission is proposing to update all references to swap data throughout § 45.10(b).