17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] Data validation error. The term “data validation error” means that a specific data element of SDR data did not satisfy the data validation procedures applied by a swap data repository.

Data validation error message. The term “data validation error message” means a notification that SDR data contained one or more data validation error(s).

Data validation procedures. The term “data validation procedures” means procedures established by a swap data repository pursuant to § 49.10 to validate SDR data reported to the swap data repository.

* * * * *

26. In § 49.4, remove paragraph (a)(1)(iv) and revise paragraph (a)(2).

The revision reads as follows:

Withdrawal from registration.
* * * * *

(a) * * *

(2) Prior to filing a request to withdraw, a swap data repository shall execute an agreement with the custodial swap data repository governing the custody of the withdrawing swap data repository's data and records. The custodial swap data repository shall retain such records for at least as long as the remaining period of time the swap data repository withdrawing from registration would have been required to retain such records pursuant to this part.

* * * * *

27. In § 49.10, revise paragraphs (a) through (d) and add reserved paragraph (e) and paragraph (f) to read as follows:

Acceptance and validation of data.

(a) General requirements. (1) Generally. A swap data repository shall establish, maintain, and enforce policies and procedures reasonably designed to facilitate the complete and accurate reporting of SDR data. A swap data repository shall promptly accept, validate, and record SDR data.

(2) Electronic connectivity. For the purpose of accepting SDR data, the swap data repository shall adopt policies and procedures, including technological protocols, which provide for electronic connectivity between the swap data repository and designated contract markets, derivatives clearing organizations, swap execution facilities, swap dealers, major swap participants and non-SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparties who report such data. The technological protocols established by a swap data repository shall provide for the receipt of SDR data. The swap data repository shall ensure that its mechanisms for SDR data acceptance are reliable and secure.

(b) Duty to accept SDR data.