17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] The Commission is also proposing conforming changes. These are to replace “swap dealer or major swap participant reporting counterparty” in the title to § 45.5(b) with “financial entity reporting counterparty” and to replace “swap dealer or major swap participant” in the first sentence of § 45.5(b) with “financial entity.” As proposed, the new title of § 45.5(b) would be “Off-facility swaps with a financial entity reporting counterparty” and the first sentence of § 45.5(b) would begin with “For each off-facility swap where the reporting counterparty is a financial entity . . . .” [128] The Commission is similarly proposing to replace references to “swap dealer or major swap participant” in § 45.5(b)(1)(i) and (ii) with “reporting counterparty.” [129]