17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] Those proposed changes are explained in section II.E below.

2. Proposed Amendments to Existing Definitions

The Commission is proposing non-substantive minor technical changes to the existing definitions of “asset class,” “derivatives clearing organization,” and “swap execution facility.” The remaining discussion in this section addresses substantive amendments.

The Commission is proposing to amend the definition of “business day” in proposed § 45.1(a). Currently, § 45.1 defines “business day” to mean “the twenty-four hour day, on all days except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, in the location of the reporting counterparty or registered entity reporting data for the swap.” [33] The Commission is proposing to replace “the twenty-four hour day” with “each twenty-four hour day,” and “legal holidays, in the location of the reporting counterparty” with “Federal holidays.”