17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] Since this provision is applicable only to old swaps and does not alter existing SDRs obligations, the Commission considers this change to be non-substantive.

The Commission is also proposing the following substantive changes to the regulations requiring the use of LEIs. First, the Commission is proposing revisions to the § 45.6(f)(1) regulations for the use of LEIs. The revised regulations will be moved to § 45.6(d)(1), but discussed below.

The Commission proposes to delete the introductory clause “[w]hen a legal entity identifier system has been designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section” in § 45.6(f)(1) because it is no longer relevant due to the establishment of the Global Legal Entity Identifier System and the LEI ROC in 2013. In addition, while § 45.6(f)(1) currently requires “each registered entity and swap counterparty” to use LEIs in all recordkeeping and swap data