17 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04407
[…] The Commission is proposing to retitle § 45.4(c) “Continuation data reporting for swaps other than original swaps” to reflect the combination.

The Commission is proposing several revisions to the continuation data reporting regulations for clearing swaps and uncleared swaps in § 45.4(b) and (d), respectively, which are proposed to be redesignated as § 45.4(c). The revisions to the continuation data requirements for original swaps are discussed in section II.D.3 above. The revisions to the continuation data requirements for clearing swaps and uncleared swaps to be combined in revised § 45.4(c) will be discussed below in this section.

Current § 45.4(b) requires that for all clearing swaps, DCOs must report: (i) Life cycle event data or state data reporting either on the same day that any life cycle event occurs with respect to the swap, or daily for state data reporting; and (ii) daily valuation data. Current § 45.4(d) requires that for all uncleared swaps, including swaps executed on a SEF or DCM, the reporting counterparty must report: (i) All life cycle event data on the same day for SD/MSP reporting counterparties, or the second business day if it relates to a corporate event of the non-reporting counterparty, or state data daily; (ii) all life cycle event data on the next business day for non-SD/MSP reporting counterparties, or the end of the second business day if it relates to a corporate event of the non-reporting counterparty, or state data daily; (iii) daily valuation data for SD/MSP reporting counterparties; and (iv) the current daily mark of the transaction as of the last day of each fiscal quarter, within 30 calendar days of the end of each fiscal quarter for non-SD/MSP reporting counterparties.[102]